Aurajoki näkymä - Turku, Finland
Scenic night view from the direction of Samppalinna to the illuminated banks of the Aura River. Öinen näkymä samppalinnan suunnalta Aurajoen valaistuille rannoille.
Location: Finland

[EN] Many restaurant ships are located on the banks of the Aura River in Turku, Finland, and they are beautifully lit in the dark. Several historic buildings on the Aura River are also illuminated. Among them you will find the Cathedral, the town hall, old riverside buildings. The bridges are also illuminated.

At Waymark there is a seating bench where you can look down on the Aura River. The height of the site is a little less than 40 meters. Up Samppalinna Hill can be reached by several stairs and some of them are also illuminated with colored lights. The view from this place is great even in bright weather, but it is no longer the same Waymark category! -So take a picture in the dark.

[FIN] Suomen Turussa olevan Aurajoen rannoille on sijoittunut monta ravintolalaivaa ja ne ovat kauniisti valaistuja pimeään aikaan. Aurajoen useat historialliset rakennukset ovat myös valaistuja. Joukosta löytyy Tuomiokirkkoa, kaupungintalo, vanhoja jokirannan rakennuksia. Myös sillat ovat valaistuja.

Waymarkin kohdalla on istumapenkki josta voi alas Aurajoelle katsella. Korkeutta paikalla on hieman vajaat 40 metriä. Ylös Samppalinnan mäelle pääsee useita portaikkoja pitkin ja osa niistä on myös valaistu värivaloin. Näkymä on tältä paikalta hieno kyllä valoiseenkin aikaan, mutta se ei ole enää sama Waymark kategoria! -Ota siis kuvasi pimeässä.
Feature Type: Artificial