Matthews Cemetery - N. of Owensville, MO
Small family cemetery, once a farm cemetery.

Location of cemetery: Michel Rd. & MO-19, north of Owensville
Number of graves: 26

The earliest grave I found was 1864, and the latest grave was 1970.

James Alpheus Matthews
  Colonel, Gasconade County Battalion, MO Home Guards, June 8, 1861. Discharged Sept. 4, 1861. Colonel, 3 MO Militia (Dallmeyer's Battalion), Sept. 8, 1861. Resigned NOv. 6, 1861.

  Born: Aug. 11, 1809 Franklin CO., TN
  Died: Oct. 8, 1870 Owensville, MO
  Occupation: Farmer
  Offices/honors: Missouri House of Representatives 1844-1846
  Miscellaneous: Resided Owensville, Gasconade Co., MO
  Buried: Matthews Family Cemetery, near Owensville, MO
  References: History of Franklin, Jefferson, Washington, Crawford, and Gasconade Counties, Missouri, Chicago ILL., 1888. Pension File and Military Service File, National Archives, "James Alpheus Matthews (Gasconade County)" http://home.usmo.com/-momollus/GasCoCW/Matt.htm " ~ Colonels in Blue--Missouri and the Western States and Territories  by Roger D. Hunt, page 91

Also buried here:

"August Wacker was an emmigrant from Germany and is known for building several homes in this area and for establishing the Post Office for his wife, Charlotte.

"August Wackner was born near Westphalia, Germany in 1828. He is noted for building several houses around the rural Owensville area. Through his efforts the Charlotte Post Office was established and named for Mrs. Wacker. He was one of the founders of the Evangelical Church at Owensville and furnished the original building across from St. Peter's Cemetery. Charlotte Pauge (his wife) was born in Hanover; they were married in 1857." ~ DNR Historic Survey,  PDF pages 421-425

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Owensville, Gasconade County, Missouri

Approximate number of graves: 26