Statue du Sacré-Coeur- Chambly, QC-Canada
18T E 633632 N 5034553
La statue du Sacré-Cœur de Jésus se trouve en face de l'église Saint-Joseph de Chambly.The statue of the Sacred Heart of Jesus is in front of the Saint-Joseph de Chambly church.
Location: Québec, Canada

The Sacred Heart

[En] The Sacred Heart is a devotion to the heart of Jesus Christ, as a symbol of the divine love through which God took human nature and gave his life for men1. This devotion is particularly present within the Catholic Church but also, albeit on a smaller scale, in the Anglican Church and in certain Lutheran Churches. It emphasizes the concepts of love and worship dedicated to Christ. The Solemnity of the Sacred Heart was instituted by Pope Clement XIII in 1765 and extended to the entire Catholic Church by Pope Pius IX in 1856. The extension of this devotion in the Catholic Church from the seventeenth century comes from the revelations of a visitandine from Paray-le-Monial, Marguerite-Marie Alacoque, who claimed to have received it from Christ himself during various apparitions between 1673 and 16752. Later, from the nineteenth century, it comes from the revelations of another Catholic nun, the Mother Superior of the Convent of the Congregation of the Good Shepherd of Porto, Marie du Divin Cœur Droste zu Vischering, who has asked Pope Leo XIII to consecrate the whole world to the Sacred Heart of Jesus. Catholic tradition associates the Sacred Heart with acts of reparation dedicated to Christ. In his encyclical Miserentissimus Redemptor, Pius XI indicated: "The spirit of atonement or reparation has always played the first and main role in the worship of the Sacred Heart of Jesus". Devotion to the Sacred Heart is sometimes practiced within the Orthodox Churches, where it remains a point of controversy, being seen as an example of liturgical Latinization. The Sacred Heart is often represented, in Christian art, in the form of a flaming heart shining with divine light, bleeding because having been pierced by the lance of the Roman soldier Longinus, surrounded by a crown of thorns and surmounted by a small cross. Sometimes the heart is centered on the body of Christ, with his pierced hands pointing towards him, as if he is going to offer it to the person standing before him. The wounds and the crown of thorns allude to the conditions of the death of Jesus Christ, while the fire symbolizes the transforming power of love.

Le Sacré-Cœur

[Fr] Le Sacré-Cœur est une dévotion au cœur de Jésus-Christ, en tant que symbole de l'amour divin par lequel Dieu a pris la nature humaine et a donné sa vie pour les hommes1. Cette dévotion est particulièrement présente au sein de l'Église catholique mais aussi, quoiqu'à moindre échelle, dans l'Église anglicane et dans certaines Églises luthériennes. Elle met l'accent sur les concepts d'amour et d'adoration voués au Christ. La solennité du Sacré-Cœur a été instituée par le pape Clément XIII en 1765 et étendue à toute l'Église catholique par le pape Pie IX en 1856. L'extension de cette dévotion dans l'Église catholique à partir du xviie siècle vient des révélations d'une visitandine de Paray-le-Monial, Marguerite-Marie Alacoque, qui a affirmé l'avoir reçue du Christ lui-même lors de différentes apparitions entre 1673 et 16752. Plus tard, à partir du xixe siècle, elle provient des révélations d'une autre religieuse catholique, la mère supérieure du couvent de la congrégation du Bon Pasteur de Porto, Marie du Divin Cœur Droste zu Vischering, qui a demandé au pape Léon XIII qu'il consacre le monde entier au Sacré-Cœur de Jésus. La tradition catholique associe le Sacré-Cœur aux actes de réparation dédiés au Christ. Dans son encyclique Miserentissimus Redemptor, Pie XI a indiqué : « L'esprit d'expiation ou de réparation a toujours tenu le premier et principal rôle dans le culte rendu au Sacré-Cœur de Jésus ». La dévotion au Sacré-Cœur est parfois pratiquée au sein des Églises orthodoxes, où elle reste un point de controverse, étant perçue comme un exemple de latinisation liturgique. Le Sacré-Cœur est souvent représenté, dans l'art chrétien, sous la forme d'un cœur enflammé brillant d'une lumière divine, saignant car ayant été percé par la lance du soldat romain Longinus, entouré d'une couronne d'épines et surmonté d'une petite croix. Parfois, le cœur est centré sur le corps du Christ, avec ses mains transpercées dirigées vers lui, comme s'il allait l'offrir à la personne qui se tient devant lui. Les blessures et la couronne d'épines font allusion aux conditions de la mort de Jésus-Christ, alors que le feu symbolise le pouvoir transformateur de l'amour.

Associated Religion(s): catholique

Statue Location: en face de l'églse