Gold Post Box - Ed McKeever - Bradford-on-Avon, UK
30U E 552161 N 5688772
A gold painted “double slotted” post box celebrating the gold medal won by Ed McKeever at the London Olympics 2012.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Royal Mail has painted more than 100 of its iconic and much-loved red post boxes gold to celebrate every Team GB and ParalympicsGB gold medal won during the London 2012 Olympic Games and Paralympic Games.The post boxes will remain permanently gold to mark the achievements of the athletes and the historic Games.

The Plaque reads: This post box has been painted gold by Royal Mail to celebrate Ed McKeever. Gold Medal Winner London 2012 Olympic Games. Canoe Sprint: Men’s Kayak single (K1) 200M.

Edward Daniel McKeever (born August 27, 1983 in Bath ) is a British canoeist . His specialty is the 200 meters in a single kayak .

Career:
McKeever celebrated his first international successes in 2010. At the 2010 European Canoe Racing Championships in Tresona , Spain , he won the gold medal in the K1 over 200 meters. At the World Championships in Poznan , he also won gold over this route and silver in the relay. At the 2011 European Championships in Belgrade, he finished third on his special route, and the 2011 World Championships ended with the defending champion in second place behind Poland's Piotr Siemionowski .

In 2012 McKeever was first again third at the European Championships in Zagreb . He was the first to finish the 2012 Summer Olympics in a single kayak over 200 meters and became Olympic champion, his greatest success to date.

At the Canoe Racing World Championships in Moscow in 2014 , he won bronze both in a single kayak over 200 meters and in the 4 × 200 meter relay with Kristian Reeves , Jonathan Schofield and Liam Heath .

Due to his athletic achievements, he was appointed Member of the Order of the British Empire in 2013.

For biography of Ed Mckeever click here: (visit link)