Lowney Chocolate Factory - Mansfield, MA
19T E 316737 N 4656563
The Lowney Chocolate Factory is a historic industrial complex, built in 1903. Beginning Fall of 2020 the complex began development into retail, offices and residential properties.

The Lowney Chocolate Factory is a historic industrial complex at 150 Oakland Street in Mansfield, Massachusetts. Developed beginning in 1903, the complex was used until 2010 by a variety of primarily corporate owners for the manufacture and processing of chocolate products, most recently Archer Daniels Midland. The complex, vacant in 2016, was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2016 as an important local employer, and a good local example of Late Victorian industrial architecture.

The factory is in the process of development into retail, offices and apartments.

Source: (visit link)

Plans call for building 130 one- and two-bedroom apartments in the former factory's main building. A 200-seat restaurant, more than 11,000 square feet of manufacturing space and more than 5,000 square feet of office space have been planned for smaller buildings on the site.

Address::
150 Oakland St.,