Rosebud Methodist Cemetery - Rosebud, MO
15S E 639714 N 4250495
Known locally as the Bethel Cemetery, because it is operated by the Bethel Methodist Church in town.

County of cemetery: Gasconade County
Location of cemetery: 3rd St. (CR-332),N. of US-50, Rosebud
Founded: 1918
Number of graves: 235

Not much on the cemetery, was founded in 1918, and this entrance gate was constructed in 1967.
There is a dedicated bench in the far corner, and a a hundred year old resides here.

"In 1913 two lots were purchased from William and Julia Wehmeyer for $250.00. The church was completed in 1915 at a cost of $3,906.25. The bricks were purchased from the Korff Brothers who had a brick kiln in Rosebud; 64,665 bricks were used in the construction of the Rosebud Methodist Church.

"The Rosebud Methodist is a beautiful brick structure of a Victorian Gothic style of architecture. The roof is covered with seamed metal material with steeply pitched gable rooflines. The protruding square tower has four projecting abutments surrounding the sprire. [sic] The windows are of stained glass and are of lancet style." ~ DNR Historic Survey  PDF pages 513-516

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Rosebud, Gasconade County, Missouri

Approximate number of graves: 235