Jost Hite And Winchester - Berryville, Virginia
located on the eastbound side of route 7 east of Berryville.
Location: Virginia, United States

Hans Jost Heydt (1685-1760), also known as Jost Hite, was a Germany Immigration who became one of the first Europe settlers in Virginia's Shenandoah Valley and led a migration to settle new families in the region. - Wikitia

Historical Marker Text:
German emigrant Jost Hite and about 16 other Germany and Scots-Irish families from Pennsylvania cam to this region in 1732, creating one of the early permanent European settlements. They settled along the Opequon Creek watershed south-west of the present-day city of Winchester. Soon after their arrival, a number of other communities developed regionally, including Fredericktown, present-day Winchester. Winchester was chartered as a town in 1752. It began as a small farming community that developed into a thriving town and important trading center at the junction of several transportation arteries.