Cathédrale de l'Immaculée-Conception - Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception - Edmundston, N.B.
19T E 550441 N 5245705
Construit entre 1925 et 1927, elle a servit d'abord d'église paroissiale et ensuite en 1944 elle est devenue cathédrale. Built between 1925 and 1927, it first served as a parish church and then as a cathedral.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Construit entre 1925 et 1927, elle a servit d'abord d'église paroissiale et ensuite en 1944 elle est devenue cathédrale et titre de siège épiscopal du diocèse catholique romain d'Edmundston. La cathédrale Immaculée-Conception a été et continue d'être le centre spirituel de la région. Le savoir-faire se reflète par son emplacement, ses proportions et sa nature qui en font un point de repère et d'intérêt. Les plans ont été conçus par Ies architectes Beaulé et Morissette de la ville de Québec, l'édifice présente un amalgame des styles roman et gothique. La décoration intérieure et extérieure est l' oeuvre de plusieurs artisans professionnels dont Nincheri, Bonnet, Laporte et Bourgault. La valeur esthétique du lieu se caractérise aussi par l'ensemble des matériaux de construction intérieurs dont 21 types de pierre et de marbre d'Europe, d'Afrique et d'Amérique du Nord. Mgr. W.J. Conway fut l'instigateur de la construction de la cathédrale ainsi que plusieurs édifices dans la région.

Source: (visit link)

Built between 1925 and 1927, it first served as a parish church and then as a cathedral when in 1944 it became the Episcopal Seat of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Edmundston. The Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception has and continues to be a spiritual centre in the region. The craftsmanship exhibited in the building in terms of its nature, scale and location, have made it a landmark and focal point. The original building plans were developed by architects Beaulé and Morissette of Quebec City who employed a blend of Gothic and Romanesque styles. The interior and exterior decorations are the result of numerous professional artisans such as Nincheri, Bonnet, Laporte and Bourgault. In terms of interior building materials, of particular interest is the use of 21 types of stone and marble from Europe, Africa and North America, these combined, result in the associated aesthetic value of the place. Mgr. W.J. Conway instigated the construction of the building as well a number of other buildings in the region.

Reference: (visit link)

Address of site: