Heinricke Haas - Ebenezer (Old) Cemetery - near Gerald, MO
Last of the markers in this cemetery.

County of tombstone: Franklin County
Location of tombstone: Stone Church Rd., old Friedhoff Ebenezer Cemetery, ¾ mile NW of MO-Y, N of Gerald

This is one of four blacksmith make "tombstones" in this cemetery. IN the German communities, buying a marble stone was expensive, but a blacksmith "stone" could be bought with trade or barter of labor.

Headstone Text:

HEINRICKE HAAS geb. ILLG
GEB. 13 JAN. 1831   GEST. 18 AUG. 1867
PS. 39
8 10

On Her Find-A-Grave  page, her name is changed, with additional names added I cannot find elsewhere.

"The first Roman Catholic cemeteries in the area used wooden and wrought iron crosses. Local blacksmiths made the iron crosses, a generations-old tradition brought here by the Germans." ~ Hermann Hill Three Mile Tour

"Iron. Iron grave markers and decorations were popular during the Victorian era in the United Kingdom and elsewhere, often being produced by specialist foundries or the local blacksmith. Cast iron headstones have lasted for generations while wrought ironwork often only survives in a rusted or eroded state. In eastern Värmland, Sweden, iron crosses instead of stones have been popular since the 18th century." ~ Wikipedia

Date of Birth: 1/13/1831

Date of Death: 8/18/1867