Christ Memorial Episcopal Church - North Brookfield, MA
18T E 740400 N 4683575
The Gothic Revival style Christ Memorial Episcopal Church is located at 133 Main Street in North Brookfield, MA

In 1854, The First Congregational Society of North Brookfield was divided over the issue of slavery. They were not able to overcome their differences and decided to split into two separate congregations. The smaller group left to established the Union Congregational Church of North Brookfield. They gain in prominence and erected the present Gothic Revival style church building in 1894. Originally it was named for Nancy Tucker, a major benefactor, and dedicated as the Tucker Memorial Church in 1900.

In 1905, the church petitioned to become and an Episcopalian church and took the present name Christ Memorial Episcopal Church. In 1929, the spire was condemned and removed and in 1938 a part of the church collapsed. Architect Robert Blackhall was called in to repair the north end of the building and the church reopened in 1939.

The church building is constructed of gray granite blocks and a cross gable roof. The west facing façade has a set of steps leading up to a red double door entrance. Above is a arched triangular window. Both the window and the door are recessed within a larger pointed arch which is flanked by stone towers. The south side has a projecting apse and a rear wing with square tower with rectangular windows and a pyramidal roof connected to the south east side. The north side is build on ground lower than the front. It has a two bay wide projecting apse and a rectangular rear wing.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No