Unadilla Baseline Cemetery
An old cemetery located along the Livingston/Washtenaw County Lines.
Location: Michigan, United States

This waymark is a Washtenaw County historical marker describing the establishment of the cemetery in 1837. Many veterans are buried here.
Historical Date: 04/14/1837

Historical Name: Judson Collins

Description:
Baseline Cemetery was established on April 14, 1837. The custom of burning the cemetery grass before Memorial Day blackened and weakened the limestone monuments and many others were destroyed during the tornado of 1914. Since no records were kept, the location of some of the older graves is unknown. The first man buried here was a carpenter who worked on the Unadilla School House. Judson Collins, the first missionary from the U.S. to China, contracted a fever, returned to the U.S. and died here at the age of 29. Veterans of the Civil War, Spanish American War, World War I, World War II, and the Korean War are buried here.

Parking nearby?: no

D/T ratings: