Carnegie Library - Mildura, Victoria
Officially opened in 1908, for 90 years it served as Mildura's public library, then when the new library was built down the road, it appropriately became the home of the local historical and genealogical societies.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The building has seen two world wars and a mountain of political and social change. In 1922, a tower was unveiled to the public as a memorial for the fallen soldiers of World War I. To this day, those marching in the annual Anzac parade still salute the tower as they make their way past along Deakin Avenue.

A display near the front window shows the original plans for the Carnegie Centre and a curious photo of the launch of the building, taken in 1908. It shows the building as it originally stood, with a small balcony from which proclamations could be made. As a tantalising aside, it was from this point that the electric light was first switched on in Mildura in 1909.

Information above based on (visit link) taken 24/24/2021

Andrew Carnegie contributed 2,000 pounds towards construction costs of the library