Jernbunden dør - Vissenbjerg kirke - Vissenbjerg, Denmark
32U E 571580 N 6138217
I Vissenbjerg kirke på Fyn kan ses denne smukke jernbundne middelalderlige trædør fra 1504. I følge teksten på døren lavet af Ole Mall. Døren er udstillet i kirken restaureret af Nationalmuseet i 1907.
Location: Region Syddanmark, Denmark

Teksten på døren lyder oversat fra latin: "I Herrens år 1504 blev dette værk gjort ved Olav Malls hammer fra Assens By – mens Mathias Eriksen og Thomsen var kirkeværge i Vissenbjerg."

Nederst til venstre på døren er en lille fredningstekst skrevet af konservatoren: "Under Nationalmuseets tilsyn er denne dør istandsat (...) 1907 af Niels Termanson. Samtidig er (...) figuren og den lille gruppe konserveret og opsat."

English: In Vissenbjerg church on Funen you can see this beautiful iron-bound medieval wooden door from 1504. According to the text on the door made by Ole Mall. The door is on display in the church restored by the National Museum in 1907.

The text on the door reads translated from Latin: "In the Lord's year 1504, this work was done by Olav Mall's hammer from Assens By - while Mathias Eriksen and Thomsen were church guardians in Vissenbjerg."

At the bottom left of the door is a small conservation text written by the conservator: "Under the supervision of the National Museum, this door was renovated (...) 1907 by Niels Termanson. At the same time (...) the figure and the small group are preserved and erected."

A very special and beautiful medieval wooden door on display in the church where it was once used.

Source: Kunstvejviser Med Broby på Nord- og Midt-Fyn