Von Roeder Cotton Breeding Farms
14S E 315889 N 3622832
Texas Historical Marker in front of the office of Von Roeder Seed Farms, 4080 US 180, Snyder, TX, providing some history and background for their involvement in the clothes you're wearing.

Pioneer cotton breeders; aides to world fiber market, economy.

Clemens Von Roeder, born 1888 in Austin County, moved 1907 to Scurry County. As farmer began use of mutations, 1923, produced a long staple, big boll cotton; later added strains to resist hail, windstorm, rust.

He was joined by his brother Nolan in 1934; Bentley Baize, an agricultural executive, 1940; and Nolan's son, Max, in 1957.

Von Roeder-marketed seeds are Texas Mammoth and Western Prolific, for hand-picking; and Western Stormproof, for modern mechanical harvesting. (1967)