Old Town of Camp Springs
14S E 341513 N 3625945
Texas Historical Marker at the intersection of FM 1614 and FM 1673, noting Camp Springs's archaeological significance and providing some history. Today, this is a quiet rural community.

Marker Text:
Named for W.H. Camp, an early settler who built a dugout in 1878 at springs, one-half mile northwest of here.

Petrified trees -- one 300 feet tall -- and bones of prehistoric animals have been found in area. Tools, pictographs in nearby cave indicate Indians camped here.

Emigrant trail to California, blazed in 1849 by Army Captain R.B. Marcy, came through region. General Robert E. Lee followed part of same trail searching for hostile Comanches in 1856. Both men made camp at Green Springs, six miles southwest. Post office was established, 1891.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1967