The Washington Times - Washington, D.C.
Located on a short loop exit off the east bound side of New York Avenue.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The Washington Times has been the conservative counterpart to the Washington Post since its inception in 1982. It was founded by Sun Myung Moon of the Unification Church movement. While the Washington Post has been around for over 140 years, the Times has only been around for a little under 40.

If you plan to visit, the building itself is now obscured by the trees they most likely planted when the site was built so reference photos.

Wikipedia description of The Washington Times:

The Washington Times is an American conservative daily newspaper published in Washington, D.C., that covers general interest topics with a particular emphasis on national politics. Its broadsheet daily edition is distributed throughout the District of Columbia and in parts of Maryland and Virginia. A weekly tabloid edition aimed at a national audience is also published.

The Washington Times was founded on May 17, 1982, by Unification movement leader Sun Myung Moon and owned until 2010 by News World Communications, an international media conglomerate founded by Moon. It is currently owned by Operations Holdings, which is a part of the Unification movement.

Throughout its history, The Washington Times has been known for its conservative political stance, supporting the policies of Republican presidents Ronald Reagan, George H. W. Bush, George W. Bush, and Donald Trump. It has published many columns which reject the scientific consensus on climate change, on ozone depletion, and on the harmful effects of second-hand smoke. It has drawn controversy by publishing racist content including conspiracy theories about U.S. President Barack Obama and by supporting neo-Confederate historical revisionism.
Area Served: Washington, D.C.

What is (later, was) its physical address?: