Samuel Gray, Samuel Maverick, James Caldwell, Crispus Attuck, Patrick Carr + Christopher Seider - Boston, MA
19T E 330242 N 4691509
The victims of the Boston Massacre + Christopher Seider (spelled Snider on headstone) are buried in a common grave in the Granary Burial Ground on Tremont Street in Boston, MA.

A slate headstone erected by the Boston Chapter of the Sons of the American Revolution marks the gravesite of the five victims of the Boston Massacre as well as that of Christopher Seider who was killed in an earlier incident which subsequently led to the Boston Massacre. He was killed by an gunshot fired into a crowd by customs official Ebenezer Richardson. The gravestone is inscribed:

The Remains of
SAMUEL GRAY
SAMUEL MAVERICK
JAMES CALDWELL
CRISPUS ATTUCKS
AND
PATRICK CARR

Victims of the Boston Massacre
March 5th, 1770
were here interred by the order of the
Town of Boston
Here also lies buried the body of
CHRISTOPHER SNIDER
Aged 12 years.
Killed February 22nd 1770.

The innocent, first victim of the
struggles between the Colonists and
the Crown, which resulted in
INDEPENDENCE.
Placed by Boston Chapter S.A.R.
1906.

Note: Christopher Seider was the victim of the confrontation of February 22, 1770. Six of the soldiers that fired into the crowd resulting in the Boston Massacre were acquitted while two were found guilty of manslaughter. The defense lawyer was future president John Adams.

Boston Massacre Website: Link
Website for Christopher Seider: Link

Type of Death Listed: Killed by something

Cause of death inscription on headstone: Victims of the Boston Massacre; Killed ... first victim of the struggles between the Colonists and the Crown