Ebenezer Stone Church Cemetery - N. of Gerald, MO
15S E 646578 N 4263923
Also referred to as the Friedhof Der Ebenezer Cemeinde. The old cemetery, about 1/4 mile W. of here, is also called the German name.

County of cemetery: Franklin County
Location of church: Stone Church Rd., ¾ mile NW of MO-Y, N of Gerald
Founded: 1865
Phone: 573-437-5639
Number of graves: about 700

"Ebenezer "Stone" Church and cemetery are located on Stone Church Road about six miles north of Gerald, MO, and approximately three miles south of Detmold off Highway Y. Much of the following is from article in New Haven Leader, 13 October 2004:

"First records of the church date from 12 June 1854, when the church was organized by settlers from Westphalia, Germany. The first church building, also first cemetery, was constructed from logs hewn out of surrounding forest and dedicated 9 July 1854; this building still stands 2021.

"The present day church was built 1863-1865 reminiscent of the 19th century village church in north Germany the founders of the congregation from Borgholzhausen had remembered. Atop the stone tower steeple is a rooster, such as presently found in Westphalia, reminder of the rooster's crowing at disciple Peter's denial of knowing Jesus. With each denial, the rooster crowed and now serves as reminder to not deny Christ. In 2004 there were only three Evangelical background congregations of the United Church of Christ on the south side of the Missouri River that still had roosters on top of steeples. They are Ebenezer "Stone" Church, St. Paul at Hermann, and St. John's at Chamois, MO.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Gerald, Franklin County, Missouri

Approximate number of graves: 700