Site of Valley View School
14S E 333047 N 3596606
Texas Historical Marker noting this as the site of the old Valley View School, providing some history and credit to all of those involved who made it happen. The marker is located on the north side of County Rd 412 where it intersects with CR 456.

Marker Text:
In 1905 nine men from the Lone Wolf Valley adopted plans for a community school. Named Valley View by S.H. Hart, it began under the direction of eighteen-year-old Aury Williams, the first teacher. Edmond Seymour donated land at this site for a one-room schoolhouse, constructed by W.D. McCarley, T.J. Coffee, A.J. Compton, J.B. Cranfill, J.H.T. Johnson, Billie Seymour and Willie Seymour. The building was also used as a community center. The Valley View School continued to serve the surrounding rural area until 1942, when it was consolidated with the Loraine District. (1982)