Dunn
14S E 322924 N 3604554
Texas Historical Marker in front of the Dunn Community Center at the intersection of TX 208 and Scurry County Rd 4130, providing some history of this small town in the south of the county.

Marker Text:
Started as change station for teams hauling goods north after T. & P. Railway reached Colorado City in 1881. Freighters camped here beside creek. A blacksmith shop and store were started to supply them. In time a town developed. Mail was dropped at home of Mr. and Mrs. A.T. Dunn. Post office, granted 1890, was given their name; Mr. Dunn was first postmaster. In 1890, the first school was built.

A well, windmill and trough were added for travelers and town. Because it was in middle of the road, well was covered when highway was paved in 1938. (1966)