Catedral de Nuestra Señora de los Remedios Igrexa Catedral - Mondoñedo, Lugo, Galicia, España
29T E 632510 N 4809669
Mondoñedo Cathedral is a Catholic temple in the town of Mondoñedo, one of the episcopal sees of the diocese of Mondoñedo-Ferrol together with the Concatedral de Ferrol. It was decl.ared a National Monument in 1902 and named a basilica by John XXIII
Location: Galicia, Spain

History
In the middle of the ninth century a group of monks settled next to the Cantabrian. Alfonso III gave his approval to the settlement by shaping the new diocese in a way. In 866, the bishopric of Lugo ceded land to the north of its bishopric, near the Bay of Biscay, giving rise to the diocese of Mindanao and creating the monastery of San Martiño de Mondoñedo in Foz as its seat. Due to their proximity to the sea and the danger of incursions from the northern peoples (Normans and Vikings), the bishops thought of the need to move to inland lands. The bishops of the Mindanao see that the Pope and Queen Urraca managed to move the seat of the diocese to the current Mondoñedo (named in honor of the previous one) around 1112. Then they decided the need to start the construction of the current cathedral.

Caracteristics
The present temple, of Romanesque style began to be constructed in 1219 and in 1246 the work would be advanced, although it was concluded during centuries XIII and XIV. It has been open to worship since 1225 and was consecrated in 1248. The cathedral in its initial structure had three apses; the largest and two minor. Like other cathedrals of the time such as Lleida, Tarragona, Tudela or Sigüenza were built following the French model of the Languedoc in the structural. It is a building with a style of transition between Romanesque and Gothic that does not get to adopt much of its progress and in which the robustness of the Romanesque prevails over the then prevailing Gothic style. The present cathedral is a three-nave building, with ribbed, low and very open cross vaults, on pointed arches, with a prominent transept. In the 16th century, the two side apse chapels were demolished to build a rectangular ambulatory. In the 18th century, the arms of the cruiser were increased. The façade of the temple consists of three large ogives that correspond to the three naves. The western façade has a 14th century rose window 5 meters in diameter with polychrome stained glass windows. It is flanked by two imposing towers and has important shields. Inside is the museum of sacred art, which is one of the most important in Galicia and is located in the side naves of the temple. Paintings of the cathedral. Its main altarpiece has two bodies, the first body is dedicated to the Assumption of the Virgin and the second to the mystery of the Holy Trinity. This altarpiece was decorated by Fernando de Terán. During the Middle Ages a stone choir was built which was replaced in the early 16th century by a wooden one. In this century also the ambulatory was constructed and at the end of the same the sacristy. The cloister is from the 17th century, in Renaissance style, has a square floor plan and is surrounded by semicircular arches with Doric columns. It was rebuilt by Diego Ibáñez Pacheco. It was built between 1636 and 1640 replacing the old medieval cloister. In the 18th century, the façade was remodeled and the towers that were baroque were added, by order of Bishop Xoán Muñoz.

Style
The cathedral has several styles due to successive extensions and renovations over time. It was built on Romanesque foundations, although it underwent Baroque extensions. Its Romanesque origins can be seen in the main door and the main apse. On the other hand, both the transept and the sacristy are in Gothic style, as is the five-meter-diameter rose window on the western façade. The paintings of the central nave located under the organs are also framed in the Gothic style. Among these paintings is the one belonging to the scene of the Beheading of the Innocents. The choir stonework carved in walnut wood also belongs to this style. The renovated cloister at the beginning of the 17th century is in a classical style, with a single floor with semicircular arches and Doric columns. In the center there is a Gothic cross, which probably belonged to the primitive cloister. The present greater altarpiece, work of Fernando de Terán is Rococo with neoclassic columns.

Romanesque or Pre-Romanesque: Romanesque

Date of origin: 1229