Cartier Drill Hall - Manège de la Place Cartier - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 446057 N 5030036
The Cartier Drill Hall was presented with an architectural Award of Excellence for restoration and renovation in 1996. Le manège de la Place Cartier a reçu un prix d'excellence en architecture pour la restauration et la rénovation, en 1996.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on the plaque:

1996

Award of Excellence

Cartier Drill Hall

Presented to commemorate the restauration of the Cartier Square Drill Hall built in 1879. It is the oldest drill hall in Canada still in use as an armoury. The Cartier Drill Hall was restored and renovated by the Department of National Defence, Air Command Headquarters, Winnipeg, and was reopened as an operational armoury in September 1966 by the Chief of Defence Staff, General J.E.J. Boyle.

1996

Prix d'Excellence

Manège de la Place Cartier

Présenté pour souligner la restauration du manège de la Place Cartier, construit en 1879, c'est le plus ancien manège canadien qui soit encore utilisé comme salle d'exercices militaires. Le Quartier Général du Commandement aérien du ministère de la Défence Nationale à Winnipeg, a effectué la restauration et la rénovation de la salle d'exercises du Carré Cartier. En septembre 1996, cette salle a été réouverte en tant que manège militaire par le chef d'état-major J.E.J. Boyle.
Award Collection:
Conservation Award for restoration - 1996 - City of Ottawa