City of Stoke-on-Trent Coat of Arms - Civic Centre, Stoke, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK.
30U E 554914 N 5873134
The relief City of Stoke-on-Trent Coat of Arms are located above the public entrance to the Civic Centre on Aqueduct Street in Stoke.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Civic Centre is located on A52 Glebe Street in Stoke. The 3D relief of The Stoke-on-Trent Coat of Arms is located on the wall above the public entrance to the Civic Centre on Aqueduct Street.

The Civic Centre is built on a former car park to the rear of The Glebe pub on Glebe Street. It was built in the 1980's following the decision to move out of the former shared City/County building at Unity House in Hanley. (visit link)

In 2012 there were plans by Stoke-on-Trent City Council to sell of the Civic Centre headquarters and for the Council to move into new premises in Hanley. However the plans were scraped in 2013. The news report about this can be read at the following link: (visit link)

The City of Stoke-on Trent Coat of Arms were granted to the new county borough in 1912. They were made up of devices previously used by the constituent six towns, although of the six towns only Burslem officially received a grant to use arms.

Official blazon
Arms : Argent a Cross Gules fretty Or between in the first quarter a representation of the Portland Vase in the second a Camel kneeling proper charged on the body with an Escutcheon Argent thereon a Cross Gules in the third an Eagle displayed Sable and in the fourth a Scythe also proper on a Chief of the second a Boar's Head erased between two Stafford Knots of the the third.
Crest : On a Wreath of the Colours a Potter of ancient Egypt at his Wheel Argent.
Motto : 'VIS UNITA FORTIOR'-United strength is stronger
Origin/meaning
The arms were officially granted on March 20, 1912.
The arms comprises emblems used by the six merged towns. The red and gold fretty cross is derived from the arms of the Audley Family and was part of Burslem's arms. Around this arranged in the first quarter a Portland Vase (for Fenton), a kneeling camel charged with a shield of St. George (for Hanley - from the arms of John Ridgway), a black eagle (for Stoke-upon-Trent) and a scythe (for Tunstall - from the Sneyd Family arms).
The chief has a boar's head for Longton and taken from the arms of Heathcote of Longton Hall. On either side is a Stafford knot to show that the city is in Staffordshire. The crest is an ancient Egyptian potter at his wheel. Stoke is one of the world's most important centres of pottery production, and is known as The Potteries. The motto is VIS UNITA FORTIOR, meaning Strength United is More Powerful.
SOURCE: (visit link)

City of Stoke-on-Trent Coat of Arms
Motto - "Vis unita fortior"
Translation - "United Strength is Stronger"
The Staffordshire Knot in the top panel is taken from the Tunstall Arms.
The Boar's head, in the top panel, was taken from the Stoke-upon-Trent (Stoke Town) Arms (The Arms of the Copeland Family).
The Portland Vase (top left quadrant) was taken from the Burslem Arms.
The Fretty Cross appears on the Arms of the town of Fenton.