Bierkeller Weielen - Gelterkinden, BL, Switzerland
32T E 414348 N 5256004
This former ice storage cave was dug around 1850, filled up in the early 1940s and recreated in 2014.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: This former beer cellar is located at the edge of the forest on the road between Gelterkinden and Rünenberg.

The beer cellar was excavated around 1850 by the brewery Farnsburg in Gelterkinden to store the ice needed for brewing for the warmer seasons.

With the invention of electric refrigeration, the cellar became obsolete. Then, in the early 1940s, it was filled with excavated material from a nearby munitions depot and the entrance was covered.

Volunteers from a specially formed association uncovered the cellar in 2014 and restored it to preserve this cultural and historical testimony for the public.

The cellar is 11.7 meters long and about five meters high and wide each. The access tunnel is 11.5 meters long.

DE: Dieser ehemalige Bierkeller befindet sich am Waldrand an der Strasse zwischen Gelterkinden und Rünenberg.

Der Bierkeller wurde um 1850 von der Brauerei Farnsburg in Gelterkinden ausgehoben, um das für das Brauen benötigte Eis für die wärmeren Jahrezeiten einzulagern.

Mit der Erfindung der elektrischen Kühlung wurde der Keller überflüssig. In den frühen 1940er Jahren wurde er dann mit Aushubmaterial aus einem nahen Munitionsdepot aufgefüllt und der Zugang abgedeckt.

Freiwillige eines eigens dafür gegründeten Vereins legten den Keller 2014 wieder frei und restaurierten ihn, um dieses kulturgeschichtliche Zeugnis für die Bevölkerung zu erhalten.

Der Keller ist 11.7 Meter lang und je rund fünf Meter hoch und breit. Der Zugangsstollen ist 11.5 Meter lang.
Vote: