Veterans Memorial Bridge - Coalgate, OK
This bridge has served in several locations in the past 120 years.

At 1400 S. Broadway, about one-half mile south of town, this bridge is located in the 45th Infantry Division Memorial Park section of the Coalgate City Park. It serves now as a pedestrian footbridge across part of the city lake. A nearby bronze memorial documents its history and the decision of Coal County to memorialize this bridge in honor of all veterans of the county. The bridge was built in 1910 by the Missouri Valley Bridge and Iron company in Leavenworth, Kansas.

This is a truss bridge with a wood plank path, which has been overlaid with concrete to make a usable pedestrian bridge. Its history is fascinating, and we quote from the American Legion website: Legion

"Veterans Memorial Bridge, Coalgate, Oklahoma has a long history starting back being built in 1910 across Muddy Boggy Creek near the Pine Community in Northern Coal County, Oklahoma. The bridge served for 65 years and withstood many floods, loads of cotton and other loads for many years.

"In 1975 the bridge was replaced by a new concrete bridge and set beside the road for 10 years not knowing its future until former county commissioner, Harry Farris, decided to use the bridge 12 miles south east of Pine near the Lone Star Community across the Salt Creek. The bridge stood for the next 13 years serving the community. The county commissioner, John Ward, and others decided the bridge would serve the citizens of the county as a pedestrian bridge at the 45th Infantry Division Memorial Park as a lasting memory of the Veterans of Coal County. The bridge was named the Veterans Memorial Bridge to honor the past and future veterans for young and old to view. This Veterans Memorial Bridge was made possible by those in the community who made donations to fund the memorial."

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

www: