F. Gilbert Hills State Forest - Foxborough, MA
19T E 310798 N 4659112
High Rock is one of the areas of F. Gilbert Hills State Forest. The forest was previously known as Foxboro State Forest and developed by the Civilian Conservation Corps in 1933, founded in 1926.

F. Gilbert Hills State Forest (previously known as Foxboro State Forest) is a 1,027-acre (416 ha), pine and oak Massachusetts state forest located in the towns of Foxborough and Wrentham. The forest, which is managed by the Massachusetts Department of Conservation and Recreation (DCR), was named for a former State Forester and employee.[

F. Gilbert Hills State Forest is adjacent to the Harold B. Clark Town Forest to its north, and is connected to Wrentham State Forest to its west. The "minimally developed" Franklin and Wrentham state forests are managed in conjunction with the Gilbert Hills property.

Contained on state forest land are some unique stone structures that some believe were made and used by the native Algonquin tribes prior to the town's founding.

Park Type: Day Use

Activities:
Walking, hiking, mountain biking, horseback riding, cross-country skiing, and off-road vehicle use.

Background:
Foxborough State Forest was created in 1926 as part of a state-wide program to acquire cutover land for future forestry potential. By the mid-1930s the forest had grown to around 800 acres. CCC Camp S-75 (Company 2104) was established in 1933. The work of the camp initially focused on road repair and construction, forestry, and fire hazard reduction. Later projects included construction of a fire tower and recreation area at High Rock, the highest point in the forest. A proposed pond and recreation area were never built. The camp closed in October 1935, having made substantial improvements to the undeveloped forest. Source: https://mhc-macris.net/Details.aspx?MhcId=FOX.F

Date Established?: 1926