Jordan Marsh Company Rest Home - Wrentham, MA
19T E 308537 N 4659673
There are 2 homes that were owned by Anne Sullivan, this one and the nearly identical home next door. Nice to read about familiar historical folks, Anne Sullivan and Helen Keller.

Jordan Marsh Company Rest Home, 25.8 m., standing on large grounds with maples, oaks, and elms, was once the home of Helen Keller and her teacher, Mrs. John Macy. In 1917 the Jordan Marsh Company purchased this two-and-a-half-story dwelling for its employees.

American-Guide-Series - Massachusetts: a Guide to its Places and People, p.611

There are 2 homes that were owned by Anne Sullivan, this one and the nearly identical home next door. Most of the homes that I visit on my journeys, I don't know who the person is until I research them when I get home. Nice to read about familiar historical folks, Anne Sullivan and Helen Keller.

Jordan Marsh was a major department store retailer in downtown Boston right across the street from Filene's, another major department store. In Filene's, the four floors below street level was a spin off of Filene's, known as Filene's Basement, who were world famous for their sales. The once a year Wedding Dress Sale, where you could purchase a wedding dress for $149 that were from the finest bridal shops in New York City, would cause fist fights between the women in the aisles for a gown. There were no dressing rooms at FB, so the women would strip down in the aisles to try on the dresses. I worked for the Basement for 16 years which was the peak of my professional career and some of my fondest memories during my working life.
Book: Massachusetts

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 611