Walter Gropius, Marcel Breuer, László Moholy-Nagy - Hampstead, London, UK
The blue plaque is located on the Isokon Flats building on Lawn Road in Hampstead, London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The plaque is a surface mounted ceramic model introduced in September 2017, intended for applications where due to nature of the fabric of the structure, a standard roundel - which is embedded in brickwork to a depth of approximately two inches - would be unsuitable. Formerly in these circumstances, an inferior enamelled steel version would have been employed.
The former garages of the Lawn Road flats, better known as the Isokon building, are now home to the wonderful Isokon Gallery (visit link) a museum dedicated to the history of this remarkable structure. Source: (visit link)

The Plaque carries the following text:
ENGLISH HERITAGE
WALTER
GROPIUS
1883-1969
MARCEL BREUER
1902-1981
LÁSZLÓ
MOHOLY-NAGY
1895-1946
Pioneers of modern design
at the Bauhaus
lived here

Walter Adolph Georg Gropius (18 May 1883 – 5 July 1969) was a German architect and founder of the Bauhaus School, who, along with Alvar Aalto, Ludwig Mies van der Rohe, Le Corbusier and Frank Lloyd Wright, is widely regarded as one of the pioneering masters of modernist architecture. He is a founder of Bauhaus in Weimar (1919). Gropius was also a leading architect of the International Style. (visit link)

Marcel Lajos Breuer (21 May 1902 – 1 July 1981), was a Hungarian-born modernist architect, and furniture designer. At the Bauhaus he designed the Wassily Chair and the Cesca Chair which is “among the 10 most important chairs of the 20th century.” Breuer extended the sculpture vocabulary he had developed in the carpentry shop at the Bauhaus into a personal architecture that made him one of the world's most popular architects at the peak of 20th-century design. His work includes art museums, libraries, college buildings, office buildings, and residences. Many are in a Brutalist architecture style, including the former IBM Research and Development facility which was the birthplace of the first personal computer. (visit link)

László Moholy-Nagy, born László Weisz; (July 20, 1895 – November 24), 1946 was a Hungarian painter and photographer as well as a professor in the Bauhaus school. He was highly influenced by constructivism and a strong advocate of the integration of technology and industry into the arts. The art critic Peter Schjeldahl called him "relentlessly experimental" because of his pioneering work in painting, drawing, photography, collage, sculpture, film, theater, and writing. (visit link)
Blue Plaque managing agency: English Heritage

Individual Recognized: Walter Gropius, Marcel Breuer and László Moholy-Nagy