Coal County Courthouse - Coalgate, OK
The Coal County Courthouse is an attractive building located on Highway 31 (Main Street).

Coal County is located in southeastern Oklahoma. It was designated and named after 1907 Oklahoma Statehood. The area was formerly part of the Choctaw Nation. Mining was the main function in the town from the 1870's until 1921. Agriculture was an activity until an infestation of boll weevils destroyed the cotton crop in 1921. The current population of the county is about 5600. The eastern part of the county lies in the foothills of the Ouachita Mountains, while the western part is open prairie.

The courthouse is home of the County offices, Sheriff's Department, and the County District Court.

This courthouse was built in 1969 with a bond issue, to replace the former two-story courthouse. This is a one-story Modern building constructed with tan brick, stucco, with the trim painted a terra cotta color. The building has a flat roof. The entrance is behind a projected and high-roof area, with eye-catching arched openings. There are four facing the street and one on either side. The bases of the pillars are brick, with stucco above and arches painted in terra cotta. There is a double-door entrance, flanked by four large sidelights on either side.

The windows are set in doubles. They have a single hung window, with arched top, with terra cotta colored arches set on the wall. The tan brick is a course around the building from above and below the windows. Beneath the windows, the wall is stucco and above the windows, the stucco wall is angled slightly toward the top. With the terra cotta colored drainpipes and trim, this is a very pleasant-looking building. On the front of the building, the letters of the name of the courthouse are shown on small cubes projecting from the building - one letter per cube.

The large bell from the former courthouse is on display in front of the building.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here