St Mary, Stratford le Bow Boundary Markers - Coborn Road, London, UK
30U E 705905 N 5712837
A pair of nineteenth century parish boundary marker stones are set into a wall beneath the railway bridge on Coborn Road, London, E3.
Location: London, United Kingdom

These stones are set to mark the boundary between the parishes of St Mary, Stratford le Bow (to the east) and Mile End Old Town (to the west). Duplication of parish boundary markers seems to be a feature with St Mary’s parish and in this case the lower marker seems to be a successor to the higher marker.

The two markers each bear the inscription of their parish as follows:

The upper stone is inscribed ‘No. 3 / 24 FEET WEST / IS THE / BOUNDARY OF / St. M. S. B. / 1881.’ W Rangs and EH Bradly are named on the stone as church wardens of the time.

The lower stone is newer and in better condition. It does not mention that the actual boundary is 24 feet to the west. The inscription reads as follows: ‘No. 3 / St. M. S. B. / 1886 / 1893’. Church wardens are named on the stone for 1886 as W Warburton and JA Main and for 1893 as W Christie and JB Box.

There is very little to see under this bridge today, but this was the entrance to the former Coborn Road Railway Station which opened in 1865 and closed in 1946. The station would have been present when both of these boundary markers were placed.
Type of survey mark: Stone tablet.

What indicators are near the mark to help people identify where it is located?: