George Washington Carver School - Coalgate, OK
The George Washington Carver School was built as a WPA project in 1938.

This school is located on the south side of Coalgate, at the corner of Finney and Post Streets. The school operated as a school for black children before integration arrived in Coalgate. The school was built by black WPA workers. The school appears to be vacant at this time.

This is a three-room school. It is one-story rusticated and coursed native sandstone, with a recessed double-door entrance, which has an arched opening. To the right of the entrance, holes can be seen where the original WPA shield once hung. The roof is gabled composition shingle, with a cross gable above the front entrance. The original ribbon windows on the front and rear have been infilled with clapboard, leaving three smaller metal-framed 6-over-6 double hung windows. There is a stone chimney at the center of the rear elevation.

The school was named for George Washington Carver, a freed slave who became a botanist and inventor. He is well known for developing crop rotation, and inventing 300 uses for the peanut.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Project type: Government building (non-park)