Winkeltorn / Winkelturm
Ett skyddsrum på fd Kockumsområdet. The tower is a bomb shelter on the old dock area.
Location: Skåne, Sweden

Detta skyddsrum var tänkt för cirka 100 Kockumstjänstemän. Modellen är inte vanlig i Skandinavien. Kockums skyddsrum är det enda av sitt slag i Sverige.
Kallades även sockertoppen av varvsarbetarna förr.
Tornet kommer från Tyskland, där det första tornet dök upp 1936.
I Tyskland byggdes omkring 100 torn.
Det användes under andra världskriget som skydd mot flygbombning.
Tornet är designat för att bomberna ska kunna studsa mot tornets vägg, falla ner på marken och brisera vid tornets bastanta bas.
Tornets arkitekt har gett tornet dess namn: Winkeltorn (Winkeltürme).

Eng:
These so-called “Hochbunker” or “Spitzbunker” (Eng: “Tallbunker” or “Peakbunker”) towers were developed specifically as air raid shelters by German Architect Leo Winkel. The idea for this construction was patented as early as September 1934 and the first tests were done at the Luftwaffe Test Center in Rechlin, Germany in the beginning of 1936. The towers withstood the tests to the full satisfaction of the German Army and Winkel was awarded with a contract. In 1937 the first non-test version Winkelturm was built in Duisburg. Winkel eventually designed up to 16 different types of construction. The largest types could hold up to 600 people.
Era: Post WW II

Nearest Military Installations