Bell's Hill School
14R E 676618 N 3490623
Texas Historical Marker at Bell's Hill Elementary School, 2100 Ross Ave, Waco, TX, providing some history of the school.

While the school's address is on Ross Ave, the historical marker stands near a play area, facing 22nd St. As is always the case in this interesting times, please limit visits to outside of school hours, and keep the kids out of your photos should they be around.

Marker Text:
In March 1886, Joseph D. Bell drilled Waco's first artesian well, and the area around the well became known as Bell's Hill. The Waco School District opened the Sixth District School at 6th and Franklin streets in 1889; it was moved to a new structure at 15th and Burnett by 1904. All district schools were given official names in 1906, and the Sixth District School became Bell's Hill School. The school building collapsed in 1923 because the soil beneath it was unstable. A new structure was erected at the former location of the Bell Water Company's well in 1925. The facility was expanded in 1954, with further expansions and additions made in 1988. In 1998 the school served approximately 600 students. (1998)