Boroughbridge Weir Fish Ladder - Boroughbridge, UK
30U E 604728 N 5995645
This fish ladder is built into a weir close to a junction of the river Ure with a canalised section of the river.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

two short stretches of the river Ure was canalised in 1773 at the same time as a new canal was built from Ripon to a junction with the river at Oxley.

The Ripon Canal and the improvements to the River Ure were built to allow boats connect the tow of Ripon to the cities of York and Hull. Reaching Hull also gave access for boats to the sea.

The weir here at Boroughbridge is on the River Ure just below where a short canalised section was added between here and Milby where the two stretches of water re-joined.

Although the work on the river improved navigation, the weir interrupted the passage of Salmon from reaching upstream. This fish laddder allows Salmon and other fish including Lampreys to pass over the weir.

The ladder is in the form of 6 wide but shallow steps built into the side of the river.
River/Waterway: River Ure