A Porta de San Miguel - A Coruña, Galicia, España
29T E 549473 N 4801840
The walls of the Old City or Upper City of A Coruña, correspond to the primitive settlement of the city, and are declared a Historic-Artistic Monument.
Location: Galicia, Spain

"During the second half of the 16th century, La Coruña was acquiring greater importance as a military stronghold, so under the reign of Felipe II it was designated as "Force and guardian of the Kingdom of Galicia". the monarch himself during a visit to the city could see how the medieval defenses had become obsolete. For this reason he commissioned the drafting of reports and projects in order to improve the inputs to the new needs resulting from the modernization of the military technique.
While it was being decided which projects to undertake, works were carried out in various places, including the opening of what we now know "as the door of San Miguel.
Also known as the jetty gate or jetty gate of San Antón it was opened in 1595 in front of the castle of San Antón whose works had begun in 1558 defended by two bastions of the wall through it if the seashore came down 21 steps, many of them they carved directly into the rock.
The only ornament that has an inscription and the lintel and three shields and that of the crown of the Kingdom of Galicia and that of Don Diego de Martínez in charge of the start of works.
Recent research studies indicate levels of population from the 1st century BC on the land that today occupies the Luis Seoane Foundation and the San Francisco convent. Likewise, there is evidence of the use of the pier since the 13th century. these data suggest that it may have been in use since ancient times.
In addition, the Castle of San Antón, numerous buildings and its surroundings highlight the importance of this entrance: the powder keg (or old fortress that used to occupy the grounds of Jardín de San Carlos), the hospitals of the King of Good Success, churches and the convent of San Francisco. it makes suppose the personalities of great relevance throughout history what they went through in their comings and goings from Coruña.
Likewise, a relationship can be established between the San Antón market on the access road to the Hercules tower, but adding the properties of the projections indicates reminiscences of a certain Roman urbanism"

esp-"Durante la segunda mitad del siglo 16 La Coruña fue adquiriendo mayor importancia como plaza fuerte militar así bajo el reinado de Felipe II se le designó como "Fuerza y guarda del Reino de Galicia". el propio monarca durante una visita a la ciudad pudo comprobar como las defensas medievales se habían quedado obsoletas. Por ello encargó la redacción de informes y proyectos con el fin de mejorar las entradas a las nuevas necesidades fruto de la modernización de la técnica militar.
Mientras se decidía que proyectos acometer se fueron realizando obras en diversos lugares entre ellas la apertura de las que hoynconocemos" como puerta de San Miguel.
También denominada como puerta de embarcadero o puerta de embarcadero de San Antón fue abierta en 1595 frente al castillo de San Antón cuyas obras habían comenzado en 1558 defendida por dos bastiones de la muralla través de ella si llegaba la orilla del mar bajando 21 escalones muchos de ellos labrados directamente en la roca.
El único ornamento que tienes una inscripción y el dintel y tres escudos y el de la corona del Reino de Galicia y el de don Diego de Martínez encargado de inicio de obras.
Recientes investigaciones estudios indican niveles de poblamiento de siglo 1 antes de Cristo en los terrenos que hoy ocupa la Fundación Luis Seoane y convento de San Francisco. Así mismo hay evidencias del uso del embarcadero desde el menos siglo XIII. estos datos sugieren poder estar en uso desde antiguo.
Además el Castillo de San Antón numerosas edificaciones y sus alrededores ponen de manifiesto la importancia de esta entrada el polvorín ( o fortaleza antigua que ocupaba los terrenos de Jardín de San Carlos) los hospitales del rey del Buen Suceso, iglesias y convento de San Francisco nos hace suponer las personalidades de gran relevancia con lo largo de la historia qué atravesaron en sus idas y venidas de Coruña.
Asimismo se puede establecer una relación entre el mercado de San Antón en camino de acceso a la torre de Hércules pero que añadiendo los inmuebles del proyecciones indica reminiscencias de un cierto urbanismo romano"
Group that erected the marker: Council of A Coruña, Heritage

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: