Eglise Saint-Lambert - Liessies, France
31U E 577395 N 5552356
FR - L’église Saint-Jean remonte au XVI e siècle. EN - The Saint-Jean church dates back to the 16th century.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

FR

Description

L’église Saint-Jean remonte au XVI e siècle. La façade comporte deux tours qui font corps avec l’église. Ces deux tours sont largement trouées de meurtrières, permettant ainsi la défense, non seulement de l’église, mais aussi de l’entrée de l’abbaye. L’église était alors accolée au monastère qui fut détruit en grande partie et vendu en 1791.

On remarquera que l’église ne possède qu’un tout petit clocher. Les moines n’eussent pas toléré que l’église du village eût un clocher plus élevé que celui de leur abbatiale.

On y a inhumé au siècle dernier les restes de corps qui ont été retrouvés dans l’enclos de l’abbaye, protégés par des cercueils de plomb. On croit que ce sont les restes de Wédric le Barbu, de Thierry, et de sa femme Ade, dont les tresses de cheveux étaient admirablement conservées. Un calvaire est adossé au chevet de l’église. Il est du XVI e siècle.

EN

Descriptif

The Saint-Jean church dates back to the 16th century. The facade has two towers which form an integral part of the church. These two towers are largely perforated with loopholes, thus allowing the defense not only of the church, but also of the entrance to the abbey. The church was then attached to the monastery, which was largely destroyed and sold in 1791.

Note that the church only has a very small bell tower. The monks would not have tolerated the village church having a steeple higher than that of their abbey church.

The remains of bodies found in the abbey enclosure, protected by lead coffins, were buried there in the last century. It is believed to be the remains of Wédric le Barbu, Thierry, and his wife Ade, whose braids of hair were beautifully preserved. A Calvary leans against the apse of the church. It is from the 16th century.

Source
Type of Church: Church