The Horace Mann Memorial - Franklin MA
19T E 302823 N 4661452
The monument is made of granite, standing about 5 foot high. The memorial was dedicated May 4, 1929 and was erected by the Town of Franklin.

The Horace Mann Memorial, 21 A m. (L), marks the birthplace of the pioneer in public school administration. The son of a poor farmer, Horace Mann had, up to his fifteenth year, only eight or ten weeks of schooling a year. He worked his way through Brown University, studied law, was admitted to the bar in 1823 and during the next 14 years built up a brilliant law practice.

American-Guide-Series - Massachusetts: a Guide to its Places and People, p.611

The monument is made of granite, standing about 5 foot high. Located right down the street from Dean College, once called Dean Academy. The memorial was dedicated May 4, 1929 and was erected by the Town of Franklin. This is another memorial easily missed since it is on a very bust street and located near the entrance to a strip mall on the left side and individual stores on the right.
Book: Massachusetts

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 611