FRANKLIN (Town Hall) - Franklin MA
19T E 303097 N 4661456
The Town Hall is located on MA 140, a very busy section traffic wise. The building itself is a very modern structure and looks like any other office building built in 1988. Franklin has the honor to have the first public library in the US.

FRANKLIN, 20.7 m. (town, alt. 294, pop. 7494, sett. 1660, incorp. 1778). In 1660 ten men left the colony at Dedham to break ground in Wollomonopoag, as the region was then called. Serious financial difficulties, however, were encountered in bargaining with the Wampanoag Indians for the purchase of the land. Finally, Captain Thomas Willett, a noted tactician in Indian affairs, lent his able efforts and secured a purchase price of about £35.

When the time came for incorporation, the town decided at first on the name of Exeter, but this choice was dropped in favor of Franklin, in honor of the great statesman, scholar, and humanist. Mr. Franklin was not insensible of the honor, and, after wavering for some time between presenting a church bell or a collection of books to his municipal namesake, he decided in favor of the latter, because it is said he 'considered sense more essential than sound.'

Industrial history began in 1713 when the falls of Mine Brook were utilized for a sawmill. Asa and Davis Thayer, 99 years later, started Franklin's first factory, and by 1865 seven local factories were turning out more than a million hats and bonnets a year. Today the mill area is the industrial core of the town; about it are the homes of the workers, mostly owned by themselves, small single houseswith neat dooryards and gardens, lacking the drab monotony of the usual mill homes. Greenhouses, vineyards, and well-cultivated farmsbeautify the southwest section.

American-Guide-Series - Massachusetts: a Guide to its Places and People, p.610

Book: Massachusetts