World War I Memorial - Cerníkovice (East Bohemia), CZ
33U E 585168 N 5560149
World War I Memorial in village Cerníkovice near Rychnov nad Knežnou (East Bohemia) erected in memory of 19 killed fellow-citizens by the local citizens.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The sandstone monument with statue of a soldier standing at a pedestal preparing himself to throw a hand grenade in village Cernikovice near Rychnov nad Knežnou. is dedicated to 19 citizens of the village killed or died during World War I.
The following names can be found on a plague dedicated to the WW I (1914-1918) victims:
Ferdinand Barton, Gustav Cermák, František Cvejn, František Falta, Josef Falta, František Hofman, František Holub , Alois Hovorka, Josef Jirsa, Josef Junek, Petr Kadlec, Josef Krinek, Josef Netík, Jan Oubrecht, Bohumil Reichl, Karel Samek, Josef Školník, Karel Šrytr, Josef Votroubek.

Later, after WW II two plagues had been added to the pedestal of the monument. The first dedicated to the Liberation of the country in 1945. The second plague was added in 1995 in memory of the crew of the American bomber "Flying Fortress B 17 G - Laetitia" which tragically crashed here in a spring 1945.
Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: citizens of the village Černíkovice

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Rate this waymark: