BLKB-Bänkli 1941 - Titterten, BL, Switzerland
One of the 150 benches with historic information donated by BLKB.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: This bench with historical information about the municipality of Titterten is located on a dirt road next to the main road on the western edge of the village. The village that one overlooks when sitting on the bench is, by the way, Reigoldswil; Titterten can also be seen from here, but one has to turn backwards to do so.

The Basellandschaftliche Kantonalbank (BLKB) has set up 150 benches with historical information throughout the canton of Basel-Landschaft for its 150th anniversary. Each bank contains a different year and a sign with historical information about the place.

The text:

"Titterten - 1941

Titterten is a lovely village in a saddle between the valleys of the Vordere and Hintere Frenke. Due to its special location, there have always been problems with the drinking water supply. The surrounding hills form a too small catchment area, moreover with a geologically unfavorable structure, so that water-bearing layers are missing to show constantly flowing springs. Consequently, the water was obtained from the depths of the earth by means of dug wells (1755: 12 dug wells). On October 19, 1902, a supply line from the Goldbrunnen spring in the Wasserfallen area was ceremoniously opened. A contemporary witness of the history of the water supply is the restored well or wash house with the well. Titterten was a village of farmers and home passementerie (1900: 100 looms). Today, some commerce has settled in Titterten, but the majority of the inhabitants commute to work.

(150 benches have been donated by the Basellandschaftliche Kantonalbank on the occasion of its 150th anniversary. All bear a year from the year of foundation 1864 until the year of the anniversary in 2014.)
The installation of the bench was made possible by the family Müller-Sutter."

DE: Diese Sitzbank mit historischen Informationen über die Gemeinde Titterten steht an einem Feldweg neben der Hauptstrasse am Westrand des Dorfes. Das Dorf, das man überblickt, wenn man auf der Bank sitzt, ist übrigens Reigoldswil; Titterten ist von hier zwar auch zu sehen, aber dafür muss man sich nach hinten drehen.

Die Basellandschaftliche Kantonalbank (BLKB) hat zu ihren 150-jährigen Jubiläum 150 Sitzbänke mit historischen Informationen im ganzen Kanton Basel-Lanfdschaft aufstellen lassen. Jede Bank enthält eine andere Jahreszahl und ein Schild mit historischen Informationen über den Ort.

Der Text:

"Titterten - 1941

Titterten ist ein liebliches Haufendorf in einem Sattel zwischen den Tälern der Vorderen und Hinteren Frenke. Aufgrund seiner besonderen Lage gab es stets Probleme mit der Trinkwasserversorgung. Die umliegenden Hügel bilden ein zu kleines Einzugsgebiet, zudem mit einer geologisch ungünstigen Struktur, so dass wasserführende Schichten fehlen, um konstant fliessende Quellen aufzuweisen. Das Wasser verschaffte man sich demzufolge mit Sodbrunnen aus den Tiefen der Erde (1755: 12 Sodbrunnen). Am 19. Oktober 1902 konnte dann eine Zuleitung der Goldbrunnenquelle im Gebiet Wasserfallen feierlich eröffnet werden. Ein Zeitzeuge der Geschichte der Wasserversorgung ist das restaurierte Sod- oder Waschhäuslein mit dem Brunnen. Titterten war ein Bauern- und Posamenterdorf (1900: 100 Webstühle). Heute hat sich in Titterten einiges an Gewerbe angesiedelt, doch die Mehrheit der Einwohner pendelt zur Arbeit.

(150 Sitzbänke hat die Basellandschaftliche Kantonalbank zu ihrem 150-jährigen Jubiläum gestiftet. Alle tragen eine Jahreszahl vom Gründungsjahr 1864 bis zum Jübiläumsjahr 2014.)
Das Aufstellen der Sitzbank wurde ermöglicht durch die Familie Müller-Sutter."
Group that erected the marker: Basellandschaftliche Kantonalbank (BLKB)