Puerta de Iglesia Santo André d'A Coruña - A Coruña, Galicia, España
Door of neo-Romanesque religious temple located on the street of the same name in A Coruña
Location: Galicia, Spain

The wooden door of this temple has a semicircular archivolt with floral motifs. It rests on a pair of lateral columns with Corinthian capital.

Bulding
History.
The primitive chapel of Santo André was built in the 13th century by the mareantes brotherhood in the Pescadería district to honor the apostle fisherman. Later a hospital was also built, which disappeared because of the site of Drake (1589).In the seventeenth century the pastoral activities of the Society of Jesus took place in the church while it did not have its own convent in the city and the hospital operated for a few years from 1621 the Navigation School.

With the deterioration caused by the passage of time, the sailors were forced to sign an agreement with Eusebio da Guarda , who erected the new construction on the condition that the remains of him and his wife Modesta Goicouría rest in the temple. The project was by the architect Faustino Domínguez Coumes-Gay . The guild then attempted to reclaim the temple, initiating a lawsuit that lasted nine years and was not resolved. Finally the mayor José Marchesi Dalmau gave possession to the Archdiocese of Santiago and was himself archbishop José María Martín Herrera who inaugurated the temple in 1890.

In 1937 it was ceded to the military, becoming a military church.

Description.
The building has a single nave and semicircular apse, with a rectangular sacristy. The high altar has sculptures by César López and on its back are the tombs of Eusebio da Guarda and Modesta Goicouría, carved in marble by Pietro Nicoli.

The exterior, in historicist style, mixes neo-Romanesque with proto-Gothic.The façade has two bodies with semicircular arches and a commemorative inscription on the tympanum. It is crowned with a tower with a pyramidal needle.

In the atrium there is a cruise .

Font: (visit link)