The Henneke Building B&B - Owensville, MO
15S E 631018 N 4245591
No phone contact. All reservations done through Airbnb, and phoning host available only after check in, in case a problem or need.

County of building: Gasconade County
Location of building: 1st St. & McFadden St., Owensville
Built: 1914
Architectural Style: Italianate
Phone:

"Perfect for a weekend getaway. Stay in the historic F.G. Henneke building in downtown Owensville, MO. Apartment B is a Comfortable 1 bedroom ground floor hideaway apartment, accessed from your own private off-street entry. 560sf Unit completely renovated in 2018. All new modern appliances, windows, and finishes. Renovation included the restoration of original floors, millwork, and ceilings so the unit retains its 1907 charm and warmth, with the amenities and comforts we expect in 2019." ~ Airbnb

"Commerce • this building is an example of Italianate design.

This is a two story building constructed of brick. It has a flat roofline and a gently stepped false façade of brick. The most interesting architectural features of this building are the windows; the lower floor windows are arched with partial infills; the upper story windows are ornamented by partial segmental window heads and lug sills. The Henneke building also has a recessed commercial entryway with an arched brick opening. This building is an example of a modified Italianate style of architecture." ~ DNR Historic Survey,  PDF pages 341-344

Name: The Henneke Building

106 First St., Owensville, MO 65066

Proprietor/Owner: April

Dates/Seasons Open: 24/7

Number of Rooms: 1

Geographical Setting: Small Town/Village

Special Features: High speed Wifi throughout the unit and patio area. TV is a cord cutter setup - connect to your streaming service or the HDMI input. Our gardens are being renovated, but contain many flowers and trees.

Languages Spoken: English

Area Attractions: