Hallsjö Kyrkoruin - Ljungby, Kronobergs Län, Sweden
The church ruins of Hallsjö are located north of Hallsjö in the municipality of Ljunbgy in Kronobergs Län in Sweden.
Location: Kronoberg, Sweden

The ruins of the church in Hallsjö are not far from exit 82 (Trafikplats Hallsjö) on the E4. It was built in the Middle Ages as a stone, rectangular hall church with a 9m x 19m footprint, the masonry consists of raw stone except for the entrance and the corners. According to records, the church was destroyed by raiding Danes around 1560. In 1873 a copper image of the Virgin Mary was found in what was already the ruin, which probably dates from the 12th century.

In 1966 the remains of the ruin were secured and benches and a wooden cross were placed in the nave, the baptismal font and a bell were brought to the church in Dörap.