Westinghouse Radio Station - Millis MA
19T E 307161 N 4672968
By 1931, Westinghouse had concluded that WBZ's primary market was Boston, so on February 21 the station began using a new transmitter site located at Millis, Massachusetts.

Right on Dover Rd. at 1 m. is the transmitting station of the Westinghouse Radio Station (open 9-10.30; adm.free). Opened in 1931, its control-room contains some of the finest equipment in the world.

American-Guide-Series - Massachusetts: a Guide to its Places and People, p.441

The Westinghouse Electric and Manufacturing Company entered broadcasting with the November 2, 1920, sign-on of KDKA radio in Pittsburgh. The oldest surviving licensed commercial radio station in the United States, KDKA was an outgrowth of experimental station 8XK, a 75-watt station that was located in the Pittsburgh suburb of Wilkinsburg, and founded in 1916 by Westinghouse assistant chief engineer Frank Conrad.

Westinghouse launched three more radio stations between 1920 and 1921: WJZ, originally licensed to Newark, New Jersey; WBZ, first located in Springfield, Massachusetts; and KYW, originally based in Chicago. WBZA in Boston, a station which shared WBZ's frequency and simulcasted WBZ's programming, signed on in November 1924.

Westinghouse was one of the founding owners of the Radio Corporation of America in 1919, and in 1926 RCA established the National Broadcasting Company, a group of 24 radio stations that made up the first radio network in the United States. Westinghouse initially owned a 20 percent stake in NBC, and as a result, all of Westinghouse's stations became affiliates of NBC's Blue Network when it was launched on January 1, 1927. Most of the Blue Network's programming originated at WJZ, which in 1923 had its license moved to New York City, and its ownership transferred to RCA.

In 1931, Westinghouse switched the call letters of its two Massachusetts stations, with WBZA moving to Springfield and WBZ going to Boston. The two stations had suffered from interference problems, though the Boston facility was the more powerful of the two. In 1934, KYW was moved from Chicago to Philadelphia following a Federal Communications Commission-dictated frequency realignment.

Source: ( LINK )

A little bushwacking required to make it to the open area where I believe the transmitting station was located. WBZ still operates as a radio station and TV station in the Boston today. See link for additional reading that follows. ( LINK )
Book: Massachusetts

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 441