LONGEST urban promenade of Europe - A Coruña, Galicia, España
29T E 548222 N 4802172
The Paseo Marítimo de A Coruña is the longest urban promenade in Europe, with more than 13 continuous kilometers by the sea. It is a work made in sections, modified and unfinished.
Location: Galicia, Spain

"The promenade was built by the Port of A Coruña, the City Council of A Coruña, the State Coast Demarcation and the General Directorate of Roads of the Ministry of Public Works and the Environment ( Ministry of Public Works ).

The promenade was built in parts unrelated to each other. Chronologically the successive phases were:

Paseo Marítimo Orzán-Riazor, was built by the City Council of A Coruña and the Ministry of Public Works. It had a budget of 1,240 million pesetas paid 50% by each institution. The first stone was laid by Minister Javier Sáenz de Cosculluela on September 10, 1990 and the inauguration took place on July 14, 1992 with the presence of Minister Josep Borrell .
Parrote area, built by the Port of A Coruña.
Orillamar (Orzán-Riazor link with Parrote) at a cost of 3,094 million pesetas. Built by the city council, the General Directorate of Roads and the General Directorate of Coasts. The council has put in 1 32 million pesetas, land and the management of the expropriations. The remaining money was provided by the other institutions. Work began in 1993 and was inaugurated on February 26, 1996.
Oza - Os Castros , built by the port of A Coruña along with Oza beach .
Outside of San Roque , opened on May 8, 1995, funded plans ERDF and the council itself.
San Roque to Portiño , opened in 2004.
The last section unites the Portiño and Goods , where it was arrived in 2011.
The promenade runs along the entire coastal strip of the municipality except for the areas of As Xubias and the port area."

NOTE: You can mark this WM with the photo of any point of the 13 Km if the Walk.
Type of documentation of superlative status: https://gl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paseo_mar%C3%ADtimo_da_Coru%C3%B1a

Location of coordinates: riazor