«Ney», the Marshal of the Plaza de Lugo - A Coruña, Galicia, España
29T E 548100 N 4801658
The golden retriever that spends the day in front of Marisol Paz's florist has won the hearts of the people of Coruña, to the point that a statue is already being erected for him
Location: Galicia, Spain

It is difficult to go through the pedestrian area of ??the Plaza de Lugo and not notice it. Large, with white hair and a good-natured face, Ney keeps a fixed place at the door of the Armonía flower shop. From there he controls everything, like Michael Ney, the French marshal named Napoleon, from whom it takes its name. Unlike the military, the dog is docile and infinite patience and is loved by dozens and dozens of people who, day after day, do not resist passing the palm of their hand over the neck of the animal in the form of a caress. “He was always a very social dog, although he was a bit mischievous when he was little, but he is charming and very loved. Every day a lot of people come to see it and he loves it ”, says Marisol Paz, its owner. Her mother, the musician Jacobo Paz, runs the Armonía florist shop on the ground floor of the market and takes Ney with her daily. Patience is shared: «I like that I am here and that people come. The most excited are the children. They ask parents to bring them here, it's like their inexcusable stop. Sometimes you can see 7 or 8 children on top of him. The thing reaches curious limits. Marisol explains: «This morning a friend of mine came to the store laughing. He came from the Abente y Lago Hospital. He told me that he had seen a woman who was giving her daughter a snack and told her: 'If you eat everything, I'll take you to see Ney.' Another case is just as surprising: "Now we have a girl who comes every day to take the bottle next to the dog." But, without a doubt, the most tender story was starred a few years ago by a neighbor in the area who suffered from Alzheimer's. «He was a man who was about 90 years old and had almost totally lost his memory. He said 'dog, dog' and had to come to the store every day -remember Marisol- ?. The children brought him, Ney would approach him and let him caress him. The lord would then smile. It was the only time of day that he did. The family placed a photo of Ney in his room. It is clear that it is a very special dog. But not everything is perfect in Ney's world. "The bad thing is that he eats a lot," explains his owner. And, of course, that insatiable voracity includes the snack of his friends: "He steals sandwiches from some children," he laughs. He goes very slowly and takes it from behind. Ney sees a child and immediately thinks of food. And he sees the moms giving him the yogurt and stands in line so that they give him too ». The "Hachiko" from A Coruña?Marisol Paz affirms that Ney is "an entire institution in the market." The devotion of the workers of the square and the neighbors reaches such a point that they plan to make a monument to it. “Yes, they say it would be good to put a statue in front of him,” Marisol explains, pointing in front of her shop, “for when he is not there, as long as the City Council leaves us the space. Now he is nine years old very well, but these dogs do not last long, "she admits resignedly. "Well, they can reach 13 or 14", points out one of his clients. In this way, if those wishes were fulfilled, Ney would have a statue like Hachiko's in Tokyo. It pays tribute to a dog that, for years, came to the meeting point with its owner after he had died. Erected in 1934, it was founded in World War II for the manufacture of bombs, although then in 1947 it was raised again. Today it is the most famous meeting point in the Japanese capital.

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 09/19/2010