Irvine Valley Veterinary Hospital - Irvine, CA
An animal hospital in Old Town Irvine.

The plaque says, "Hotel, 1915, for seasonal workers, the Irvine Company Warehouse employees and local, business owners. Store 1911, Chris McNeil, Contractor, Kate Munger was first operator general merchandise and groceries. Post office left front corner and a living quarters second story. Bungalow 1895 cadet Hamilton family lived in it; home of postmaster Mr. Hamilton drove trucks for the Irvine Company."

The plaque says, "The townsite began in 1887 with the arrival of the AT&SF RR. James Irvine II chose this site to be the shipping center for crops grown on the Irvine Ranch, due to its high elevation. Original buildings remaining include the Bean Shed (1895), Bulk Storage Warehouse (1949), Blacksmith Shop (1912), Garage (1929), Tenant Farmhouse (1897), General Store (1912), and Hotel (1913). The hotel and store were moved from across Sand Canyon Avenue in 1986. Erected 1987 by Santa Ana Parlor No. 235, Native Daughters of the Golden West, Santa Ana. (Marker Number 1004.)"
14980 Sand Canyon Ave, Irvine, CA 92618

Hours: