Irvine Bean and Growers Association Building - Irvine, CA
A large converted warehouse building in Old Town Irvine.

Irvine Bean and Growers Association Building, sometimes referred to as the Sack Storage Warehouse or the Bean Warehouse Building, at 14952 Sand Canyon Ave. in Irvine, California, was built in 1895. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1986. It was used as a storage facility for trains on the tracks directly to the west of the building. It could up to 200,000 sacks of 100 pounds each holding lima, garbanzo, black-eyed beans, barley, or oats.

The building measures 450 feet long and 40 feet wide. Inside the warehouse was two fumigation rooms which could hold up to 500 sacks which took a full day to fumigate. Today, it is split into a multi-use development. With the northern half being used as a hotel and the southern half for office space.

The plaque reads, "200,000 sacks, 100 lbs. each holding lima, garbanzo, black-eyed beans, barley or oats. The sacks were stacked from the floor to the rafters in interlocking piles to prevent them from falling.The building required 140,000 board feet of pure wood flooring and was 450 feet long and 40 feet wide. Second floor housed bean picking room for inspectors. Two fumigation rooms - held 500 sacks 100 kbs. each - took 24 hours to fumigate using canisters of methyl bromide."
Address::
14972 Sand Canyon Ave.