FIRST -- Operator of the Irvine Blacksmith Shop - Irvine, CA
One of a few historical markers in Old Town Irvine.

The sign reads, "Orange County was once covered in orange groves and fields. The blacksmith shop supported the Irvine Ranch, the Irvine Bean and Grain Growers Association, and the East Grove Agricultural shipping center to ship lima beans.

The American West grew through the expansion of the railroad and agriculture. This building was in continuous use as a blacksmith shop for 70 years to repair and maintain farm equipment and machinery for the ranch.

Burned into the wall behind the forge are brands from Orange County Cattle ranches. Architecturally representative of a classic western building, it is one of the few historic false front buildings remaining in Southern California, a virtual archetype of the western blacksmith shop.

The train, which still runs just next to the Old Town Irvine parking lot, shipped these crops to the rest of the country. Mr. Culver, also the name of a major street in Irvine, was the first to operate the shop.

The farm community also contained a general store, post office, hotel, bean & Gran processing plant, warehouses, grade school, railroad depot, & tenant bungalows.

Another proprietor, Gene Thomas, made many improvements in fam equipment in this blacksmith shop. He was featured on the cover of Farm Magazine in 1935 for his inventions

During World War II, the blacksmith shop was critical to the harvesting of the lima beans for feeding troops.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group