St Michael's churchyard - Fenny Drayton, Leicestershire
Churchyard cemetery of St Michael's church, Fenny Drayton.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Located on the north end of the village of Fenny Drayton on Church Street.
The town is in the districts of Hinckley and Bosworth, on the A444 road north of Nuneaton.
A number of graves are located within the church.
The Church dates back to the 13th century. Historically the town is best know as the place where George Fox, founder of the Quaker Movement was born. George Fox was Christened in the Church."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The churchyard of the historic church of St Michael and All Angel's and lies in the centre of the village of Fenny Drayton. Most of the churchyard is grassland which is regularly mown and a ring of veteran Yew trees Taxas baccata encircles the boundary.

A few areas are unmown and these included Perennial Rye-grass Lolium perenne, Yorkshire Fog Holcus lanatus and Wall Barley Hordeum murinum. Herbaceous species amongst the grasses include Creeping Buttercup Ranunculus repens, White Clover, Ribwort Plantain Plantago lanceolata and Self-heaf Prunella vulgaris. The shady areas under the Yews included a few shade tolerant plants such as Wood Avens and Male Fern but also ruderal species such as Smooth Sowthistle and Nipplewort. One unusual plant species recorded here is Pink Sorrel, though this was probably introduced."

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Fenny Drayton / Leicestershire / England

Approximate number of graves: 100